$600 to $4,000/yr depending on profession (modal small-business tier)

$1M / $2M E&O Coverage Cost 2026

$1M per claim with $2M annual aggregate is the modal coverage tier for solo professionals and small businesses in the United States. It is the limit most enterprise client MSAs require, the floor for most professional services loan covenants, the standard for hospital and bar association credentialing, and the cost-vs-protection sweet spot for the majority of professional service businesses. This guide breaks down what $1M/$2M actually costs in 2026 across 12 professions, why this tier became the standard, and when you should step up to $2M/$4M or higher.

Why $1M / $2M Became the Standard

The $1M/$2M tier did not emerge by accident. Five reinforcing forces converged over the last two decades to make it the standard reference point for nearly every professional services insurance discussion.

Enterprise client MSAs commonly require it

Fortune 1000 vendor agreements and government contracts typically specify $1M per claim with $2M aggregate as the minimum acceptable tier. Sub-$1M coverage disqualifies the vendor in many procurement workflows.

Hospital and bar admission requirements

Hospital credentialing and bar-association group programs commonly use $1M/$2M or $1M/$3M as the standard minimum across professions.

Carrier appointment minimums

Insurance broker E&O appointment requirements typically start at $1M per claim. Many wholesale lender minimums for mortgage brokers also start here.

Cost vs protection sweet spot

Doubling from $500K to $1M typically costs only 30 to 60 percent more, then doubling again to $2M adds another 30 to 50 percent. $1M/$2M occupies the most-favorable cost-to-protection point on the curve for most solo professionals.

Loan-covenant standardization

Practice purchase loans, SBA-backed practice acquisition loans, and most professional services equipment leases use $1M/$2M as the standard covenant.

$1M / $2M Pricing by Profession

Annual premium ranges for solo professionals at $1M per claim / $2M aggregate, no prior claims, mid-cost state. Add 15 to 40 percent for high-litigation states (California, New York, Florida, Illinois Cook County). Subtract 10 to 20 percent for low-litigation states (Wisconsin, Iowa, the Mountain West).

ProfessionAnnual Cost
Freelance marketing or content consultant$600 to $1,400
Solo IT consultant or sysadmin$700 to $1,800
Solo SaaS founder / software developer$800 to $2,000
Solo accountant or CPA (non-tax-preparing)$900 to $2,400
Solo CPA preparing tax returns$1,200 to $3,200
Solo management consultant$900 to $2,400
Solo financial advisor (RIA)$1,500 to $4,000
Solo real estate agent or broker$700 to $1,800
Solo insurance broker$2,200 to $5,500
Solo architect or engineer$1,400 to $3,500
Solo therapist or counselor$700 to $1,800
Small agency (3-5 people), marketing or consulting$1,500 to $4,000

Sourced from Hiscox, NEXT Insurance, Coterie, biBerk, Embroker, and Vouch public quote engines, plus Big I and AICPA endorsed program rate ranges. As of May 2026.

When $1M / $2M Is Not Enough

$1M / $2M is the modal tier for solo professionals, but several scenarios push the right answer up to $2M/$4M, $3M/$5M, or higher.

  1. Enterprise client contracts requiring more. Fortune 100 vendor MSAs increasingly require $5M+ as the floor. Federal contractor CMMC and FedRAMP requirements often specify $5M+ as a minimum. Healthcare BAAs handling sensitive PHI commonly specify $3M+.
  2. Concentrated client risk. If a single client represents more than 30 percent of revenue and their business-loss potential from your error exceeds $1M, your primary policy could be exhausted by a single event.
  3. High-frequency claim profile. Insurance brokers, certain consultants, and large mortgage brokers can experience multiple claims in a single policy year; the $2M aggregate becomes the binding constraint.
  4. High-severity practice areas. Plaintiff personal-injury lawyers, OB/GYNs, neurosurgeons, and orthopedic spine surgeons routinely have single-claim severity above $1M; $1M coverage is the floor not the modal answer.
  5. Growth into regulated industries. Moving into healthcare, financial services, or government contracting changes the statutory-exposure profile and almost always pushes the coverage requirement up.

The step from $1M/$2M to $2M/$4M typically costs 25 to 40 percent more. The step from $1M/$2M to $3M/$5M typically costs 50 to 80 percent more. Higher limits often pay back within months when the alternative is personal exposure for the gap above primary.

Bundle vs Standalone at the $1M / $2M Tier

For most solo professionals, $1M/$2M E&O is purchased alongside general liability and (increasingly) cyber liability. Modern digital carriers (Hiscox, NEXT, Coterie, Vouch, Embroker) offer all three as a bundled product at the small-business tier. Bundling typically saves 5 to 15 percent versus standalone policies and consolidates the certificate-of-insurance workflow.

One consideration: shared aggregate. Some bundle products write the E&O and cyber on a shared $2M aggregate, meaning a large cyber claim can exhaust the aggregate available for a subsequent E&O claim (or vice versa). For most solo professionals with low claim frequency this is not a meaningful risk. For higher-frequency cohorts (insurance brokers, MSPs, certain consultants) separate aggregates on separate policies often makes more sense even at the small-business tier. Ask explicitly at policy bind whether limits are shared or separate, and weigh the trade-off accordingly.

Defense Inside vs Outside the Limit

At the $1M/$2M tier, the defense-inside vs defense-outside structural choice matters more than it does at lower limits because defense costs are a larger fraction of the policy limit. Defense costs in a contested professional liability case routinely run $75K to $200K before settlement. A defense-inside policy uses the $1M limit to pay both defense and indemnity, so a case that settles at $850K with $150K in defense costs has fully consumed the limit. A defense-outside policy keeps the full $1M available for settlement and pays defense separately.

The premium load for defense-outside is typically 8 to 15 percent. On a $1,500 base premium that is $120 to $225 per year. For most solo professionals the upgrade is worth it; for high-frequency practices the upgrade is essentially required. Always confirm the defense structure in writing before binding; the default varies across carriers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is $1M / $2M the modal coverage tier for small businesses?
Five factors aligned over the last two decades to make $1M/$2M the standard. Enterprise client MSAs and Fortune 1000 vendor management almost universally specify this as the minimum. Hospital credentialing and bar associations adopted it as standard. Carrier appointment requirements for insurance and mortgage brokers floor at $1M. Practice acquisition loans use it as a standard covenant. And the loss-distribution math makes $1M the cost-vs-protection sweet spot for most professions: the marginal premium step from $500K to $1M typically buys more incremental protection than the step from $1M to $2M.
What does the $2 million aggregate actually mean?
The aggregate is the maximum total the policy will pay across all claims during a single policy period. A $1M per claim / $2M aggregate policy will pay up to $1M on any single claim, and up to $2M total during the year. If you have one $1M claim, you have $1M of aggregate remaining for any subsequent claims. If you have two $1M claims, your aggregate is exhausted and any third claim during that policy year is uninsured. For most solo professionals the aggregate is rarely binding because the per-claim limit is far more often the relevant cap; for higher-frequency professions (insurance brokers, certain consultants, healthcare providers) the aggregate matters more.
How does $1M / $2M differ from $1M / $1M?
$1M / $1M (1M aggregate matching per-claim) is the most common entry-tier configuration: one claim can exhaust the aggregate, leaving no protection for subsequent claims that year. $1M / $2M adds $1M of additional aggregate for additional claims, costing typically 8 to 15 percent more than $1M/$1M. For most solo professionals the upgrade is worth it because the claim frequency for a single year is unpredictable; once a contested claim is filed, the carrier reserves significant amounts even before settlement, and additional claim activity during the year is no longer rare.
When do I need to step up to $2M / $4M or $3M / $5M?
Three triggers: (1) a single client contract requires it, (2) your typical engagement value or client business-loss potential exceeds $1M, (3) you operate in a regulated industry where statutory exposure (healthcare HIPAA, financial services SEC, federal contracting) routinely exceeds primary limits. The step from $1M/$2M to $2M/$4M typically costs 25 to 40 percent more. For most solo professionals it is not worth the upgrade unless a specific trigger applies; for mid-size firms (10+ employees) it is increasingly the default because client contract creep at scale makes the upgrade pay for itself across the book.
Do all professions cost the same at $1M / $2M?
No, profession is by far the largest cost factor. A solo content writer pays $600 to $1,400 per year for $1M/$2M; a solo plaintiff personal-injury lawyer pays $3,500 to $9,000 for the same limit. The 6x to 10x spread reflects different claim distributions: writers face low frequency and low severity claims; trial lawyers face moderate frequency and high severity. State, claim history, and revenue adjust within each profession band but the band itself is set by the underlying risk profile of the work.
Is the $1M / $2M policy required to include defense?
Yes, but verify whether defense is inside or outside the limit. A defense-inside-limits policy uses your $1M to pay both defense costs (lawyers, expert witnesses, court fees) and indemnity (settlement). A defense-outside-limits policy keeps defense separate, so the full $1M is preserved for indemnity. Defense-outside typically costs 8 to 15 percent more in premium but is materially better protection, because defense in a contested case routinely runs $75K to $200K before settlement. At the $1M tier the difference is meaningful: $1M defense-inside that burns $150K on defense leaves $850K for settlement, which can be inadequate.

Related Coverage Tiers

This guide is informational, not insurance advice. Always verify your specific contract requirements and individual exposure before selecting a limit. Updated 17 May 2026.

Updated 2026-04-27